Privacy

Our commitment

Women in Technology takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy and personal information of all of its members, donors, supporters, sponsors, contractors, volunteers and staff.

This Privacy Policy represents how the Organisation manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy sets out the kind of information we hold and how we collect, hold, use and disclose that information (including personal and sensitive information, which includes health information).

This Privacy Policy may be amended or revised at any time. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is uploaded on our website. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Privacy Policy.

More information about the privacy provisions can be obtained by calling the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) on (07) 3234 7373 or 1800 642 753 or by visiting www.oaic.gov.au.

Purpose

To ensure personal information held by the Organisation Queensland is treated in accordance with the requirements of the Queensland Information Privacy Act 2009 and with the Australian Privacy Principles made under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.

Scope

Applies to all Organisation employees, Board, volunteers and contractors.

Policy

The Queensland IP Act requires State Government departments, local authorities and statutory bodies, such as the Organisation, to manage personal information in accordance with the 11 Privacy Principles (IPPs) in Schedule 3 of the IP Act. The IPPs determine the way in which personal information is to be collected, stored, secured, accessed, amended, used and disclosed by such agencies.

The IPPs reflect the APPs, which apply to Commonwealth departments and agencies and to sections of the private sector (including health care providers and commercial enterprises). Where the APPs provide a greater level of protection to individual privacy, the Organisation will ensure its practices reflect the requirements of these APPs.

Collection and storage of personal information

Staff and volunteers of the Organisation will request personal information from an individual or from a third party subject to the following criteria:

  • They will only ask for the specific personal information required to fulfil a lawful purpose that is directly related to the function of the Organisation.
  • If the information is collected directly from an individual, the Organisation will tell the individual the purpose/s for which the information will be used. This notice should be given before or at the point of collection where possible; if this is not possible, the notice should be given as soon as practicable after the information is collected.
  • The Organisation will not collect information by unlawful or unfair means, and will not engage in deceptive or misleading conduct.
  • If the Organisation receives any unsolicited personal information which it could not properly have collected under the IPPs or APPs, the Organisation will not keep or make a record of that information without the consent of the person concerned.

The Organisation will ensure documents in its possession containing personal information are protected from:

  • Loss;
  • Unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure; and
  • Any other misuse.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected by the Organisation will not:

  • Be used for a purpose other than the particular purpose for which it was obtained, unless the individual has consented to the use or it is permitted by one or more of the exceptions contained in the IPPs;
  • Be disclosed to a third party, unless the individual has consented to the disclosure or it is permitted by one or more of the exceptions in the IPPs; or
  • Be disclosed to an overseas recipient unless the Organisation is satisfied the recipient is required to treat the information in a way that will give it the same protection to which it is entitled while in the Organisation’s possession.

If the Organisation proposed to use a document containing personal information for a particular purpose, it will only use those parts of the personal information which are directly relevant to fulfilling that purpose.

Before using personal information, the Organisation will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Access to and amendment of personal information

If an individual requests access to their personal information under the IP Act, the Organisation will provide access to the requested information, in the form specified by the applicant, unless one of the limited exceptions contained in the IPPs applies. The Organisation will make available information about how a person can request access to their information.

If an individual requests amendment to their personal information held by the Organisation, on the ground that that information is incomplete, inaccurate, out-of-date or misleading, the Organisation will amend or place a notation on the information in accordance with the requirements of the IP Act.

On-line Privacy Notice

The Organisation will include on its website a privacy notice informing users of the website, what personal information the Organisation may collect; what the Organisation will do with that information; and how members of the public may contact the Organisation with queries or to request access to or amendment of their personal information.

Download the WiT Privacy Policy 2021