WiT provides a safe networking and learning environment for ladies at all stages of their careers - where there is no hard sell and it's easy and encouraged to meet new people

WiT 2015 Annual Survey

Our Platinum Partner

Meet our Sponsors






WiT SUPPORTS

Upcoming events


WiT AWARD 2019 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED


We are honoured to announce the finalists for the 2019 WiT Awards.  This has been a record-breaking year for the WiT Awards, receiving over 150 applications across 12 categories, and the calibre of women nominated for awards is of the highest quality.

WiT is Australia’s first organisation to bring women from all disciplines of science and technology together in a single, inclusive community, dedicated to driving change for women in technology and sciences.  Focusing on the common ground shared by women in all areas of technology, WiT provides members collegial support to help build the confidence and skills necessary to succeed in the workplace.

Winners of the 22nd Annual WiT Awards will be announced at the WiT Awards Gala on Friday August 30 at 6pm at the Brisbane City Hall.

For more information or to register for the event click here.

2019 WiT Award finalists:

Carla Wall - ICT Outstanding Achievement Award
Chamindie Punyadeera - Life Sciences Research Leader Award
Lisa Gillinder – Life Sciences Rising Star Award
Hall & Wilcox Lawyers - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
Amy Chan – Life Sciences Young Achiever Award
Sara Couperthwaite - Life Sciences Research Leader Award
Jyotsna Batra - Life Sciences Research Leader Award
ERM Power - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
PwC - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
Mandy Ross - ICT Outstanding Achievement Award
Angela  Jones - ICT Professional Award
Valerie Hagger – Life Sciences Young Achiever Award
Avril Robertson - Life Sciences Outstanding Achievement Award
Antje Blumenthal - Life Sciences Research Leader Award
Hailee Jamieson - ICT Young Achiever Award
Griffith University - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
Robyn Bull - Community Award
Catherine Lovelock - Life Sciences Outstanding Achievement Award
Flight Centre Travel Group - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
Janet Born - ICT Outstanding Achievement Award
Zoe Eather - Entrepreneurial Award
Expedia Group - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
Vicky Avery - Life Sciences Outstanding Achievement Award
Rebecca McDonald - Community Award
Coins Australia - Employer of Choice Small/Medium Business Award
Claudia Stocks – Life Sciences Young Achiever Award
Gemma Renton - Entrepreneurial Award
Ann Bui - ICT Rising Star Award
Hana Starobova – Life Sciences Young Achiever Award
Field Orthopaedics - Employer of Choice Small/Medium Business Award
Vine Street Digital - Employer of Choice Small/Medium Business Award
Aideen McInerney-Leo – Life Sciences Rising Star Award
Vicki Clifton - Life Sciences Outstanding Achievement Award
Camille Guillerey – Life Sciences Rising Star Award
Leonie Simpson - ICT Professional Award
Department of Transport & Main Roads - Employer of Choice Corporate Award
Moe Thandar Wynn - ICT Professional Award
Leigh-Ellen Potter - ICT Professional Award
Armagan Ersoz - Community Award
Megan Avard - Entrepreneurial Award
Armagan Ersoz - ICT Rising Star Award
Emily Entwistle - ICT Young Achiever Award
Jazna Rossi - ICT Young Achiever Award
Kelly Pedler - ICT Rising Star Award

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software